RS-16X

Q51. A shopkeeper sold a TV set for Rs. 17940 with a discount of 8% and earned a profit of 19.6%. Wht would have been the percentage of profit earned if no discount was offered.
(a) 23.07%
(b) 23.89%
(c) 24.56%
(d) 24.98%

Answer: (a) 23.07%

Lcd

S.P = 92% of Rs. 17940

= Rs. 92/100 X 17940 = Rs. 16504.80

Profit = 19.6 %

  1. Verbatim 4.7GB DVD-Rs. 16x Writing Speed. New: A brand-new, unused, unopened and undamaged item in original retail packaging (where packaging is applicable). If the item comes direct from a manufacturer, it may be delivered in non-retail packaging, such as a plain or unprinted box or plastic bag.
  2. RS-16X 1.6.1: Dr.Betotte 2.1.6: Finetunes 2.0.1.
  3. The printing is a permanent part of the media and won’t be affected by heat or moisture like a paper label. All of our printed discs come with the exclusive WTSmedia lifetime guarantee against manufacturing defects. Our pricing includes Professional Grade 52x CD-Rs, 16x DVD-Rs, or 6X BD-Rs.
  4. Answer: The cost o paint the other cube is Rs 16x. New questions in Math. From an external point P, tangents PA = PB are drawn to a circle with centre 0.

Rs-16x for pc If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

At selling price Rs. 119.6 cost price be Rs. 100

∴ At selling price Rs. 1 cost price be Rs. 100/119.6

∴ At selling price Rs. 16504.80 cost price be Rs. (100/119.6) X 16504.80 = Rs. 13800

∴ C.P = Rs. 13800

S.P = Rs. 17940

∴ Profit = Rs. (17940 - 13800) = Rs. 4140

Profit % = (4140/17940) X 100 = 23.07 %

Q52. The marked price of a shirt and trousers are in the ratio 1:2. The shopkeeper gives 40% discount on the shirt. If the total discount on both is 30%, the discount offered on the trouser is
(a) 21%
(b) 23%
(c) 25%
(d) 29%

Answer: (c) 25%

Let, the marked price of shirt be Rs. x

and the marked price of trousers be Rs. 2x

Let, the discount of trousers be y%

A/Q x X 40% + 2x X y% = (x + 2x) X 30%

40x + 2xy = 30 X 3x
100 100 100

⇒ 40x + 2xy = 90x

⇒ 50x = 2xy

⇒ y = 50x/2x = 25

So answer is 25%

Q53. A wholeseller sells 20 pens at the marked price of 16 pens to a retailer. The retailer in turn sells them at the marked price. The gain percent to the retailer is
(a) 18%
(b) 22%
(c) 24%
(d) 25%

Answer: (d) 25%

Let, the M.P of each pen be Rs. x

∴ S.P of 20 pens = M.P of 16 pens = Rs. 16 X x = Rs. 16x

∴ Retailer C.P of 20 pens = Rs. 16x

Retailer S.P of 20 pens = Rs. 20 X x = Rs. 20x

RS-16X

Tagalog to english translation. ∴ Gain = Rs. (20x - 16x) = Rs. 4x

∴ Gain % = 4x/16x X 100 = 25%

Q54. A shopkeeper claims to sell his articles at a discount of 10%, but marks his articles by increasing the cost of each by 20%. His gain percent is
(a) 8%
(b) 12%
(c) 14%
(d) 17%

Answer: (a) 8%

Let the C.P be Rs. 100

∴ M.P = Rs. 120

∴ S.P = Rs. (90/100) X 120 = Rs. 108

Gain = Rs. (108 - 100) = Rs. 8

Gain % = (8/100) X 100 = 8%

Q55. If the manufacturer gains 10%, the wholesale dealer 15% and the retailer 25%, then the cost of production of an article whose retail price is Rs. 1265 is
(a) Rs. 800
(b) Rs. 850
(c) Rs. 925
(d) Rs. 975

Answer: (a) Rs. 800

Let, the cost of production be Rs. x

Now x X 110 X 115 X 125 = 1265
100 100 100
⇒ x X 11 X 23 X 25 = 1265
10 20 20
⇒ x = 1265 X 10 X 20 X 20
11 X 23 X 25

= 800

∴ Answer is Rs. 800


Q56. A fruit seller buys lemons at 2 for a rupee and sells them at 5 for 3 rupees. His gain percent is
(a) 17%
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 26%

Answer: (b) 20%

C.P of 2 lemon = Rs. 1

C.P of 1 lemon = Rs. ½

RS-16X

S.P of 5 lemon = Rs. 3

S.P of 1 lemon = Rs. 3/5

Gain = Rs. ( 3 - 1 ) = Rs. 6 - 5 = Rs. 1
5 2 10 10
Gain % = 1/10 X 100 = 2 X 100 = 20%
½ 10

Q57. A shopkeeper sells a badminton racket whose marked price is Rs. 30 at a discount of 25% and gives a shuttle cock costing Rs. 1.50 free with each racket. Even then he makes a profit of 20%. His cost price per racket is
(a) Rs. 17
(b) Rs. 20
(c) Rs. 22
(d) Rs. 24

Answer: (b) Rs. 20

RS-16X

M.P = Rs. 30

Discount = 15% and Rs. 1.50

∴ S.P = Rs. ( 85 X 30 - 1.50 )
100
= Rs. ( 51 - 3 )
2 2

Rs Lcd 16x2

= Rs. 48/2 = Rs. 24

∴ Gain % = 20%

∴ C.P = Rs. ( 100 X 24 ) = Rs.20
120

Q58. An article passing through two hands, is sold at a profit of 38% at the original cost price. If the first dealer makes a profit of 20%, then the profit percent made by the second is
(a) 8%
(b) 12%
(c) 15%
(d) 18%

Answer: (c) 15%

Let, the C.P be Rs. 100

∴ S.P = Rs. 138

Let, the profit made by 2nd dealer be x%

∴ (100 + x)% of 120% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 138

100 + x X 120 X 100 = 138
100 100

⇒ 12000 + 120x = 13800

⇒ 120x = 13800 - 12000 = 1800

⇒ x = 1800/120 = 15

Q59. A merchant purchases a wrist watch for Rs. 450 and fixed the list price in such a way that after allowing a discount of 10% he earns a profit of 20%. The list price of the watch is
(a) Rs. 475
(b) Rs. 490
(c) Rs. 550
(d) Rs. 600

Answer: (d) Rs. 600

C.P = Rs. 450

Gain = 20%

∴ S.P = Rs. (120/100) X 450 = Rs. 540

Let the list price be Rs. x

∴ 90% of x = 540

⇒ (90/100) X x = 540

⇒ x = (540 X 100)/90 = 600

∴ Answer is Rs. 600

Q60. Two thirds of a consignment was sold at a profit of 6% and the rest at a loss of 3%. If there was an overall profit of Rs. 540, the value of consignment was
(a) Rs. 14750
(b) Rs. 15000
(c) Rs. 16500
(d) Rs. 18000

Answer: (d) Rs. 18000

Let, the value of consignment be Rs. x

∴ S.P = Rs. ( 2 X x X 106 X 1 X x X 97 )
3 100 3 100
= Rs. ( 53x + 97x )
75 300
= Rs. 212x + 97x
300
= Rs. 309 x
300
309 - x = 540
300

Rs-16x Os X

⇒ 9x/300 = 540

⇒ x = (540 X 300)/9 = 18000

Rs-16x

Rs 16x2